Home‎ > ‎

2016 Commonwealth Veteran Fencing Championships Competitors


This year there are around 200 entries in the individual competition. This makes the 2016 Commonwealth Veteran Fencing Championships, held in Christchurch the biggest Commonwealth Veteran Championships held out of the United Kingdom. 

Competitors by Country
New Zealand

36 Fencers



Australia

59 Fencers



Canada

20 Fencers



Wales

Two Fencers





Northern Ireland

One Fencer



Isle of Man

One Fencer



England


20 Fencers



Scotland


12 Fencers



Bermuda

One Fencer




Ghana

To be confirmed






Competitors by Event

Men's Epee            58 Fencers

Men's Foil              39 Fencers

Men's Sabre           24 Fencers

Women's Epee       38 Fencers 

Women's Foil          18 Fencers

Women's Sabre      20 Fencers

Competitors by Event & Age Group

Men's Epee            
40+yrs  17 Fencers
50+yrs  20 Fencers
60+yrs  14 Fencers
70+yrs  7 Fencers

Men's Foil  
40+yrs  15 Fencers 
50+yrs  15 Fencers
60+yrs, 70+yrs 9 Fencers

Men's Sabre      
40+yrs  7 Fencers
50+yrs 9  Fencers
60+yrs, 70+yrs 8 Fencers

Women's Epee  
40+yrs  14 Fencers
50+yrs  12 Fencers
60+yrs, 70+yrs 11 Fencers

Women's Foil         
40+yrs, 50+yrs 10 Fencers
60+yrs, 70+yrs  8 Fencers

Women's Sabre     
40+yrs  8 Fencers
50+yrs, 60+yrs, 70+yrs 13 Fencers
Men's Epee

Adam Reynolds         AUS
Adrian Paxman          AUS
Ambrose Lee            CAN
Andrew Imms             NZL
Andrew Munley         SCO
Andrew Schulz          CAN
Anton Pollard             ENG
Bac Tau                     CAN
Bela Suveg                CAN
Brian Wrigley             AUS
Brett Ammundsen      NZL
Chris Nokes               NZL
Christopher Nonis     AUS
Davide Wheeler        AUS
Darren Ferguson      AUS
Damian Kneale         AUS
Daniel Robson          AUS
Darcy Gates             CAN
David Roberts           CAN
David Jennings         NZL
Derek Collier             ENG
Derek Flood               AUS
Donald Treanor         BER
Gary Sudran              AUS
Gordon Christie         AUS
Graham Paul            ENG
Graham Payne          NZL
Henry de Silva           IOM
Howard Simmons      CAN
Hugh Kernohan         SCO
Hugh Reynolds          NZL
John Calcott               NZL
John Frew                  AUS
Jonathan Seal            NZL
Jonathan Stanbury   ENG
Kyle Foster               CAN
Kyle MacDonald         NZL
Luc Cartlillier              AUS
Marcus Pesman        AUS
Mark Rance               NZL
Mark Robertson        WAL
Martin Brill                 NZL
Michael McDonnell   CAN
Michael McEwan      SCO
Michael Meyer          ENG
Michael Jameson      NZL
Michael Spencer       AUS
Nigel Nutt                  AUS
Norbert Riedl             AUS
Paul Kurtyka             AUS
Quin Downs               NZL
Richard Phoon          AUS
Roger Nickless         ENG
Sebastian Clar           NZL
Simon Thompson      WAL
Steve Fish                  NZL
Steve Howlett            AUS
Steve Johnson           AUS
Steve Martin               NZL


Men's Foil

Adam Reynolds           AUS
Adrian Finch                AUS
Ambrose Lee               CAN
Andrew Kell                 NZL
Andrey Tyshchenko     AUS
Arthur Gatland              NZL
David Chachs              AUS
David Rennie               SCO
Davide Wheeler             AUS
Derek Collier                 ENG
Donald Treanor             BER
Felice Yim                     CAN
Gaby Weisz                  CAN
Gareth Foley                  NZL
Gary Sudran                  AUS
Graham Paul                 ENG
Grant Tweddle               NZL
Hans Dimpel                 AUS
Henry de Silva              IOM
Hugh Reynolds             NZL
John Davies                  NZL
Mark Robertson            WAL
Michael McEwan          SCO
Neil Young                    NZL
Nick Ustin                     NZL
Nigel Nutt                      AUS
Peter Kell                      NZL
Peter Barry                   AUS
Phillip Aitchison            NZL
Richard Phoon             AUS
Robert Ogg                   NZL
Roger Nickless             ENG
Stephen Peterson         NZL
Steve Fish                     NZL
Steve Johnson              AUS
Steve Martin                  NZL
Stephen Sowerby          NZL
Vincent Newton            AUS



Men's Sabre

Alexy Scherbakoff          AUS
Andrew Imms                 NZL
Benedict Simpson          NZL
Carl Moffat                     ENG
Chris Prevett                   ENG
Damian Kneale              AUS
David Rennie                  SCO
Davide Wheeler             AUS
Donald Treanor              BER
Garth Shillito                   NZL
Gary Sudran                   AUS
George Foster                AUS
Henry de Silvia               IOM
James Stempien            CAN
John Calcott                   NZL
John Frew                       AUS
Kyle Foster                    CAN
Mike Frith                       ENG
Paul Donaldson             SCO
Radu Vintila                   AUS
Richard Oldcorn             AUS
Roger Nickless              ENG
Steve Johnson               AUS
William Mason               CAN

Women's Epee

Abigail Nutt                     AUS
Alison Price                     NZL
Allison Blom                    AUS
Annabelle Ballard            AUS
Benita Ramage               AUS
Catherine Syme              AUS
Carol Bond                      AUS
Caron Hale                      ENG
Christina Hon                  AUS
Coraine Sopru                 AUS
Daisy Drew                      AUS
Fiona Haldane                  NIR
Frances Sainas               CAN
Genevieve Rosseel         CAN
Isobel Ellis                       AUS
Jane Hutchison               ENG
Jane Menary                   AUS
Janet Cooksey                ENG
Julie Seggie                     AUS
Jutta Schortmann            AUS
Kate Brill                          NZL
Karen Grant                    SCO
Kirsten Ball                     CAN
Lisa Huzel                      CAN
Lorna Smith                    SCO
Maggie Tait                     SCO
Margaret Oniye               ENG
Mary Black                       NZL
Mary McNabb                  CAN
Melissa Yeung                 AUS
Moya McNamara            ENG
Nadine Ferguson            AUS
Nicola Hull                      ENG
Sandra Schwarz             AUS
Simone Marshall             NZL
Vanda Symon                 NZL
Victoria Lamb                  NZL

Women's Foil

Abigail Nutt                      AUS
Annabelle Ballard             AUS
Caron Hale                      ENG
Christina Hon                   AUS
Coraine Sopru                 AUS
Daisy Drew                      AUS
Grace Born                      CAN
Harriet Jordan                  AUS
Jane Allardice                  AUS
Janet Cooksey                ENG
Jennifer Bonney-Millett    AUS
Maria Kirby                      AUS
Moya McNamara             ENG
Sandra Schwarz              AUS
Sara Pitt                          SCO
Simone Marshall             NZL
Suzanne Newton            AUS
Vanda Symon                  NZL

Women's Sabre

Caroline Clancy                    ENG
Caron Hale                            ENG
Eden Koster                          CAN
Frances Sainas                     CAN
Frances Woodward               SCO
Genevieve Rosseel               CAN
Grace Born                           ,CAN
Harriet Jordan                        AUS
Jacqueline Esimaje-Heath    ENG
Jane Menary                          AUS
Jane Hutchison                      ENG
Linda Porter                           AUS
Lorna Smith                           SCO
Melissa Yeung                       AUS
Michele Narey                       SCO
Min Yi Du                               AUS
Sandra Schwarz                    AUS
Tracy Russen                        ENG
Vanda Symon                        NZL
Vivien Frith                            SCO
Yvonne Walls                        ENG
Comments